Pages

Thursday, 21 September 2017

Tea-Riffic

LDRS has put out some super cute images and paired them up with some awesome papers so here I've used some from the "Time for Tea" collection.  There's lots of shades of pinks but also some teal papers as well sooooo....yup!!!  You know what's coming soon!  LOL!!


I've added some Wycinanka wedding hearts after distressing the edges and then Fantasy's "Bunting with hearts" die over top.  Throw on a few Wild Orchid open roses and an "oh so pretty" Alexis button and voila!  One corner completed.  😀  


I'm just loving these adorable and FUN LDRS Polkadoodles images and this one is
"Tea-Riffic".  Again, for this week, I've colored her using my distress inks.  I also added some glitter to the center of the flower, which is something I love doing when I use DI's vs. Copics.


Another flower bouquet using sisal, wax cord, a pearl blossom (biggest pink flower), more WOC flowers and another Fantasy die called "Bazaar" die.  I still can't believe there is stock left on this gorgeous thing!  I used some Foamiran to make a rolled flower then popped a pearl in the center to finish it off.


The Wycinanka "Lace Border" was distressed then I adhered some gorgeous pink Allyce lace.  OH it's so lush!  Added some bark hearts leaving them the way they came this time instead of painting them with gesso and popped on more WOC flowers.  As you will find, there is a great variety of flowers in the store and I think you might need one of every kind for your stash.  😇  DON'T YOU LOVE THE BRONZE TEACUP AND SPOON?!!!!  OMG!  I think I may have squealed when I saw them in real life.  LOL!  Super cute!


There you have it for today! 

Thanks so much for stopping by and leaving the team your comments.  Enjoy your weekend when it gets here (soon - YAY!) and I hope you get some crafty time in!

Hugs!

Distress Inks:

Fossilized amber
Picked raspberry
Forest moss
Pumice stone
Worn lipstick
Tattered rose
Walnut stain
Vintage photo
Tea dye
Aged Mahogany


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, 20 September 2017

Time for Thermals


Good Morning,

Well the weather is certainly turning here in the UK now. We have been without a boiler for 6 weeks but thankfully after a few problems & a gas leak (I now have a big hole in the garden) we have heating again just in time for the winter.


I have coloured up this super cute stamp from Little Darlings Saturated Canary called Thermal Weather. I have coloured her up using distressed markers to match the papers. I have dug out my woolly hat now as well as its getting chilly again lol


I have been making flowers using foamiran again, I do love making these flowers but time just seems to disappear once I start. I have used the Rosy Owl dies for the large flower.


The smaller pink flower has been made using the whimsy peony die set. The Lace is called Gwendoline & is just simply gorgeous.


Just had to take another pic :)


Thank you for stopping by today, make sure you pop back tomorrow for more gorgeous inspiration from the team.

Hugs

Emma x


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:



Tuesday, 19 September 2017

My Rose!

Hello everyone!
“It is the time you have wasted for your rose that makes your rose so important." - Beautiful thought of a great author!
Do you like roses? I adore them! Obviously Antoine de Saint-Exupery loved them as well :-)



Today my step-by-step photo tutorial is for easy foamiran rose using Whimsy Rose Petal Flower Die Set.
All products used are from www.crafteezee.co.uk!
I started with cutting the petals out of white foamiran as it's shown on the picture. You can see that there are 4 layers of petals.


My next step was colouring them using Faber-Castell Oil Pastels. I like the colours to be varied on my petals, so I used two shades for the top, 108 and 128, and 172 for the bottom. I don't cover the whole surface but leave the white spots and this contributes to the more natural looking of the flower. Those petals were coloured both sides.


Further, I warmed everyone to the iron, scrunched the top and the bottom of the petal and twisted it backwards and forwards a few times, rolling it between my fingers (pc. 1). I gently stretched the middle part of it trying not to touch the edge (pc. 2). To give shape to the smallest ones, I used one of the smallest ball of the Flower tools (pc. 3).


I took a piece of kitchen foil, crushed it to make a drop-shaped core with a size 1 cm x 1.5 cm. To be comfortable for working, I punched a small hollow and glued a toothpick at the bottom of the bud.
Now was time to shape the rose bud! I stuck one of the smallest heart-shaped leaves (pc.1). Against the first one I stuck the second (pc.2) and the last two were placed stacking on to the first two (pc. 3 and pc. 4). In this way, I completely covered the foil core. 


The petals of the next three layers were arranged successively, one after another, as it shown on the photos.


At last, I had this:


The last touch I added to my rose was rose sepals made from a square of olive green foamiran. I coloured their edges with an oil pastel 128, heated and twisted them in the way I explained above and stuck the sepals to the back side of my rose.


To finish my flower arrangement I added two rose buds and several leaves. It could be a wonderful decoration for a treasure box, an exploding box, a scrapbook album or just to decorate the wrist of some pretty lady :-)!







Thank you for coming around!
HUGS xxx


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: